Monday, April 27, 2009

Mr. Carter

Retrospect....okay so I kinda changed my mind on wayne. I still don't truly like him but I am willing to listen to his music. I went out and bought The Carter III. The song that got me was not Mr. Carter or A Milli or LALA. No it was Tie My Hands. Hit me like a ton of bricks when he said

"yeah, some say tragedies is hard to get over but sometime that tragedy means its over soldier, from the academy legal frolers i deny being down though they seen the holers my shoulders is strong i prove them wrong i aint doing nothing but moving on let the truth be known but they talk that freedom matters and didn't even leave a latter damn"


Oddly he's done this before in the song something you forgot. He said

"My momma asked about you, my partners did tooI know your daughter will be so amazin' like you and I know you probably wish you never met me, and I just wish you never forget me and let me say, please don't worry 'bout the women I have been with No engagement can amount to your friendship and I hope that nigga know he got a queen, and all I can do is dream .. DAMN!"

I mean to be honest, I'm keeping an open mind now...HaS is changing...

I heard the the track Dontgetit and it changed the way I looked at him for the rest of my life. Got damn. He is one intelligent brotha. The album itself isn't that good I must say. However I will never look at Wanye the same way ever again. I am willing to listen to him more now than I did before I decided to listen to his album. This is what he said

"I was watchin T.V. the other day right
Got this white guy on there talkin bout black guys
Talkin about how young black guys are targeted
Targeted by who?
America
You see, one in every 100 Americans are locked up
1 in every, 9 black Americans are locked up
And see what the white guy was trying to stress was that
The money that we spend on sending a motherfucka to jail
A young motherfucka to jail
Would be less to send, his or her young ass to college (heh)
See, and another thing the white guy was stressing was that
Our jails are populated with drug dealers
You know crack, cocaine, yeah, stuff like that
Meanin due to the laws we have on crack cocaine and regular cocaine
The police are only
I don't want to say only right, but shit
Only logic by riding around in the hood all day
And not in the suburbs, because
Crack cocaine is mostly found in the hood
And um, you know the other thing is mostly found...
You know where I'm going
But why bring a motherfucka to jail
If it's not gonna stand up in court
Because this drug ain't that drug
You know level 3, level 4 drug, shit like that (heh heh)
Mmm hmm, I guess it's all a misunderstanding, and um
I sit back and think well shit us young motherfuckers, You know, that 1 in every 9 We probably only selling the crack cocaine just because we in the hood And it's not like the suburbs We don't have the things that you have Why? I really don't want to know the answer, but uh... I guess we just misunderstood uh, yeah You know we don't have room in the jail Now for the real motherfuckers, the real criminals, you know Sex offenders, rapists, serial killers, shit like that Don't get scared, don't get scared I know you saw one them sex offenders papers Don't trip, he live right on the end of your block, mmm hmm Yeah, that nigga live right down the street from you Sex offender on a level 3 drug, convicted, ex-con, yeah, check him out And what you got, you got daughters, son, what you got? Yeah, well you know what (coughing) (that's the good weed) You know what? I have a fuckin daughter You understand me? And, why the fuck would you bring my neighbor To jail just because the reason why he live next door to me Ain't the reason why I live next door to him Mean that, he didn't rap his way to my fuckin neighborhood He sold crack cocaine to get to my neighborhood You move him out, bring him to jail for life And then you move in a sex offender, heh heh heh They giving me a paper, heh heh Is that a misunderstanding, cause I don't understand it
Another thing, let me take my glasses off
Cause I want to see the reaction on the faces when I say this
Uh, Mr. Al Sharpton, here's why I don't respect you
And nobody like you, hmm hmm, see
You're the type that gets off on gettin on other people, heh hehe
That's not good, no homo
And rather unhuman I should say
I mean, given the fact that humanity, well, good humanity rather
To me, is helpin one another, no matter your color or race
But this guy, and people like him
They'd rather speculate before they informate, if that's a word, heh heh
You know, spect before check, anyway
Mean that, I much rather you talk to me first and see if you
Can learn an opinion before you make one
Just my thought of good humanity, Mr. Sharpton (heh heh)
Hold on, I ain't finished with you man
Gotta pluck the ashes, mmm hmm, hold on, um
Mr. Sharpton, and anyone like you, you don't know me
So, if you're not goin to try to, then what you say
Or think about me, or whatever I do is totally Casper the friendly ghost
To me, and, it doesn't make you a good person to
Criticize before you improvize
Doesn't necessarily make you a bad person neither but
The characteristics fall heavily into bad sway, hah hah
But since I am human, I am good and bad as well
But I try my hardest to stay good
And some of the things I do and say may be bad, or just not too good
But I do try
So with that said, I don't fault you, I mean, you're only human
Good or bad, but I also don't respect you
And I don't care if that's good or bad, heh heh
You see you are no MLK, you are no Jesse Jackson
You a nobody, to me, you're just another Don King with a perm
Heh heh, just a little more political
And that just means you're a little unhuman than us humans
And now, let me be human by sayin fuck Al Sharpton
And anyone like him, fuck if you understand me
I love being misunderstood, why?
Cause I live in the suburbs but I come from the hood
Bring the hook in!"


-Hazey

No comments:

20sb

There was an error in this gadget

copyright

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

meter